Every year, either on or near Halloween, I make my partner watch a horror movie while we carve pumpkins. Lennox agrees to do this out of pure love, as he doesn't enjoy horror, not even a little bit. (Sad!) I do try to pick a movie he'll appreciate in some way, usually a film with excellent writing or outstanding acting -- something that I know he can at least admire. Okay, I'll admit it. I made him watch "Videodrome" one year because I was tired of him never getting my new flesh jokes, but that was an exception! (I swear!)
I know that pumpkin carving has gotten elaborate in some circles (thanks a lot, Martha Stewart), but it doesn't have to be. Sure, you can make intricate stencils and use a specialized Dremel tool set to make a pumpkin into a literal work of art. Or you can simply carve out some basic triangles and be done with it. Either approach -- or anything in between -- is perfectly acceptable as long as you enjoy it. I bought a set of special reusable plastic teeth on Etsy several years ago that I use for fangs on my jack o'lanterns, and they give me a kick every time. There's something weirdly satisfying in turning a piece of produce into a lantern, so I look forward to this every year. If you haven't carved a pumpkin since you were a kid (or have never carved one), give it a shot this year. You might be surprised at how much fun it is. (My sole pro tip: Use a plastic drop cloth because stringy pumpkin guts go everywhere when scooped out.)
I tried to pick a good variety of my favorites to recommend here. There isn't something for everyone (that's close to impossible), but you might find something fun on the list. (I haven't forced Lennox to watch all of these, just for the record.)
"Something Wicked This Way Comes"
This was one of my favorite movies as a kid. It's just frightening enough to be transgressive, and the child protagonist's arc feels authentic to kids. It's emotionally genuine despite its fantasy horror trappings. The adults' plot lines hit differently for middle-aged viewers chock full of personal regrets (just me?), but it's no less honest. And I do appreciate a tale about the dangers of getting what you want through dark means.
"Pumpkinhead"
I don't understand why Pumpkinhead isn't included in the 1980s sacred horror canon because it is one of the best horror movies of the entire decade. The creature design is outstanding, the plot actually makes sense, and Lance Henriksen's turn as a revenge-obsessed grieving father is fantastic. It's worth seeking out, and it's streaming for free on the Roku channel right now. (Hint, hint.)
"The Conjuring"
This movie is S-C-A-R-Y scary. It is not for the easily spooked! This script was adapted from an account of an actual haunting experienced by a large family in the 1970s. Although I could go on all day about the real Ed and Lorraine Warren (my feelings on the subject are complicated), Patrick Wilson and Vera Farmiga portray them so compellingly that a lot of the movie's success was due to their performances (in my opinion). Lili Taylor's performance as the demonically beleaguered matriarch was also a standout. (She's underrated! She's just so damned good.) James Wan is one of the best horror directors working today, and this movie is pretty much flawless. I'd say this is the most well-produced film on this list. There's a lot to admire about it from a technical standpoint. But so frightening! Be prepared.
"House on Haunted Hill" (1959)
Is this movie ridiculous? Yes. But it's worth watching Vincent Price plot and sneer and generally have a wicked time. Come for the skeleton puppetry, and stay for the vat of acid in the basement! It's a classic. That statement alone should convince you to give it a watch (or a re-watch).
"Fright Night" (both 1985 and 2011)
These two movies both have a place in my horror-loving heart. Both films are funny and rely more on suspense than outright gore. (I mean, they're vampire movies, so there's some blood involved.) I enjoy how they're both representative of their distinct eras but still share the same core story. Also, the "celebrity" vampire killer the teen protagonist recruits (Roddy McDowall in 1986 and David Tennant in 2011) goes on to steal the show in both movies. These are the only two films on the list that I‘ve gotten Lennox to watch, and he enjoyed both of them!
“Midsommar”
I’ve almost done a whole post on this movie twice. This film is my gory Swedish cult folk horror jam! Is it for everyone? Sadly, no. Or perhaps that’s for the best? This movie is bloody, emotionally devastating, and has an ending that the internet argued about for 6 months straight after its release in 2019. I could go on all day, but I’d probably drop too many spoilers. This isn’t a movie that will win over the squeamish, but it’s a real horror lover’s kind of flick.
"The Unbinding"
This is a brand-new documentary from Greg and Dana Newkirk. Did you think that I was done fangirling about them? Well, you were wrong! Unlike the series "Hellier," "The Unbinding" tells the story of a single object from the Newkirk's museum, its effects on the couple and others, and how they resolved the dilemma it presented. It's beautifully produced, and unlike many documentaries on spooky subjects, it has both suspense and a resolution. It functions like a narrative story. This one is pretty creepy. The cynics among us probably won't enjoy it, but if you're willing to suspend disbelief for an hour and a half, it's a wild ride.
Anything directed by Jordan Peele
If none of the movies listed above catch your eye, I suggest anything directed by Jordan Peele. (If you haven't seen "Get Out," what are you waiting for??) Or even the new "Candyman" reboot, which he only produced. It was so good. You can't go wrong with Peele.
I could have listed 20 or 30 movies here, but I tried to show some restraint! Anyway, this weekend is a great time to pick up a pumpkin and choose something fun to watch while you carve. I'm going to do the same thing!
(33/42)
Also recently rewatched Lost Boys, and I love it now for all the reasons I was annoyed by as a teen. And the parts I thought were hella cool then are ... well, they're still pretty cool 😏 But I can't recommend any of the sequels, even for a lark.
I love all Fright Nights. The ones you mention are clearly the best, but I like the Fright Night 2s, too